Are Tater Tots Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Tater Tots?

tater tots vegan

What are Tater Tots? And what are they made of? Are tater Tots vegan? Let’s find out. In this article we will discover the Tater Tots ingredients and see if vegans can eat them. Tater tots are grated potatoes formed like a hash brown (small cylinders and deep-fried), often served as a side dish. They … Read more

Are Soba Noodles Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Soba Noodles?

Are Soba Noodles Vegan

What are soba noodles made of? Are Soba Noodles vegan? Let’s find out. In this post we will cover the soba noodles ingredients and see if people on a vegan diet can eat them. Soba Noodles are a thin Japanese noodles made from buckwheat along with a smaller proportion of wheat flour to improve texture … Read more

Is Petroleum Jelly Vegan? Can Vegans Use it?

petroleum jelly vegan

What is Petroleum Jelly? Is Petroleum Jelly vegan? In this article we will cover the Petroleum Jelly ingredients, how it is made, and if vegans can use it. Petroleum jelly (also called petrolatum) is a mixture of mineral oils and waxes, which form a semisolid jelly-like substance. In fact Petroleum Jelly is a mixture of … Read more

Are Sabritones Vegan? Can Vegan Eat Sabritones Vegan?

Are Sabritones Vegan

What are Sabritones made of? Are Sabritones vegan? In this article we will cover the Sabritones ingredients, how they are made, and if vegans can eat them. Sabritones are a popular brand of chips. They are traditional puffed wheat snacks from Sabritas(a Mexican snacks company owned by Pepsico). It produced and sold potato chips, corn chips … Read more

Is Aioli Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Aioli?

Is Aioli Vegan

What is Aioli made of anyway? Is Aioli vegan? Can vegans eat Aioli? Let’s find out. In this article we will cover the Aioli ingredients, how they are made, and if vegans can eat it. Aioli, allioli or aïoli is a sauce made of garlic, salt, olive oil, and often egg, and found in the … Read more

Are Cinnamon Rolls Vegan?

Are Cinnamon Rolls Vegan

The cinnamon roll (aka cinnamon bun, and cinnamon snail or cinnamon swirl) is a classic breakfast sweet roll commonly found in Northern Europe (mostly in Scandinavia), the US, and Canada. Are they vegan? Cinnamon rolls are not typically vegan. Commercial cinnamon rolls and most recipes you’ll encounter have a number of animal-derived ingredients. That’s not … Read more

The 10 Commandments of Staying Vegan

Commandments of Staying Vegan

When I initially got exposed to the idea of veganism, I instantly felt that I didn’t want to eat animal friends anymore. But it took me around 3 years to finally go vegan and stay vegan. Therefore in my personal story, though the understanding and realization hit home instantly, the process of connecting the dots took longer. In these past … Read more