Is Cream of Wheat Vegan & Dairy Free? Does It Have Gluten?

Are you wondering if Cream Of Wheat is vegan or does cream of wheat have gluten?

Well, Today, we are going to uncover the Cream Of Wheat ingredients and get you the answers you need to determine whether Cream of Wheat is vegan or gluten free.

What Is Cream Of Wheat?

For those who don’t know, Cream of Wheat is a popular brand of breakfast porridge (has been around since 1893), also known as farina (a type of hot cereal derived from wheat that has been milled to form a fine consistency).

It’s made from ground wheat kernels. It has a similar appearance to grits, but it has a smoother texture. Cream of Wheat is often combined with milk or water and topped with a variety of sweet or savory ingredients.

The short answer is : Cream of Wheat is not vegan friendly, as it contains animal derived ingredients, and it is not gluten free.

Keep reading to learn all about it.

What Is Cream Of Wheat Made Of?

According to their website, Original Cream of Wheat is made from these ingredients:

  • Wheat Farina.
  • Calcium Carbonate.
  • Salt.
  • Defatted Wheat Germ.
  • Guar Gum.
  • Natural Flavor.
  • Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron).
  • Niacinamide (Vitamin B3).
  • Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1).
  • Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6).
  • BHT (to preserve freshness).
  • Riboflavin (Vitamin B2).
  • Folic Acid.
  • Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3).

The list contains Vitamin D3 which is derived from lanolin (oil in sheep’s wool) ).

Cream of Wheat products are also enriched with iron.

READ : Top 30 Iron Rich Foods For Vegans And Vegetarians

NOTE: Product formulation and packaging may change. Please refer to the product label for the most accurate information.

Related Posts:

Is Cream of Wheat Vegan?

No, Cream of Wheat is not vegan friendly, as it contains Vitamin D3 which is derived from animal sources.

Is Cream of Wheat Gluten Free?

Can you eat cream of wheat if you have celiac disease?

No, Cream of wheat is not gluten free, as it contains wheat.

Cream of Wheat contains wheat as a main ingredient, so the answer is absolutely no, you cannot eat cream of wheat if you have been diagnosed with celiac disease.

Any product made from wheat contains gluten that is toxic to those with celiac disease.

Is Cream of Wheat Dairy Free?

Yes, Cream of wheat is dairy free, because, although "cream" is in its name, there's no dairy in Cream of Wheat. 

It’s mostly made up of fortified wheat (Farina), which makes cream of wheat a delicious dairy-free breakfast.

Is Cream of Wheat healthy?

Cream of Wheat is delicious, and easy to enjoy in a variety of ways. You can combine it with milk or water and topped with a variety of sweet or savory ingredients.

It is rich in iron, B vitamins like niacin, vitamin B6, thiamine, riboflavin, and folate.

Enriched Cream of Wheat can provide you with over half of the daily value for its micronutrient.[1


Cream of Wheat is not considered vegan friendly nor gluten free. However it is dairy free.

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.