Can Vegan Eat Oreos? Are Oreos Dairy Free, Gluten Free & Halal?

oreos cookies

Are Oreos vegan? This is a question that many individuals following a plant-based diet may have wondered. Oreos, the popular chocolate sandwich cookie, have been a beloved treat for decades. However, the ingredients and manufacturing process of Oreos have raised questions about their suitability for a vegan diet. In this article, we will explore whether … Read more

Is Cotton Candy Dairy Free & Halal?

cotton candy

Cotton candy, also known as candy floss, is a type of spun sugar confectionery. It is often sold at fairs, carnivals and other events, and can be made in a variety of flavors including strawberry, blueberry, and grape. But is it dairy free and halal? Yes, Cotton candy is generally considered to be dairy-free as … Read more

13 Best Vegan Milk Alternatives To Dairy Milk

vegan milk alternative to dairy milk

Non-dairy milk alternatives have become increasingly popular in recent years, as more and more people look for vegan, lactose-free, or simply healthier options to traditional cow’s milk. The options available have grown to include a variety of plant-based milks, each with their own unique nutritional profile and taste. If you’re looking to switch up your … Read more

Are Takis Dairy Free? Most Takis Flavors Are Not Dairy-Free

takis dairy free

Takis, a popular brand of spicy rolled tortilla snacks, are a beloved treat for many. However, for those with dairy allergies or who follow a dairy-free diet, the question of whether or not Takis contain dairy may be a concern. In this article, we’ll take a closer look at the ingredients in Takis to determine … Read more

Are PayDays Vegan & Dairy Free?

payday candy bars

Payday candy bars are a brand of chocolate-covered peanut and caramel. They were fisrt introduced in 1932 by Frank “Marty” Martoccio. Now they are produced by the Hershey Company and consist of a bar of salted peanuts surrounded by a soft caramel center, all coated in milk chocolate. Payday Candy Bars are unfortunately not vegan … Read more

Are Frosted Flakes Dairy Free?

FROSTED FLAKES CEREAL

Before we answer the question “are frosted flakes dairy free?”, let’s first take a look at what is a Milk Allergy (Dairy Allergy). Milk allergies are the most common food allergy in infants and young children. You might be surprised to learn that between 2% and 3% of children younger than 3 years old are … Read more