Are Potato Wedges Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Potato Wedges?

Potato Wedges Vegan

What are potato wedges made of? Are they vegan? Let’s find out. Today, we’re looking at whether vegans can eat these potato wedges or not. Potato wedges are irregular wedge-shaped slices of potato, often large and unpeeled, that are either baked or fried and are usually seasoned with a variety of spices, commonly paprika, pepper … Read more

Are Soba Noodles Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Soba Noodles?

Are Soba Noodles Vegan

What are soba noodles made of? Are Soba Noodles vegan? Let’s find out. In this post we will cover the soba noodles ingredients and see if people on a vegan diet can eat them. Soba Noodles are a thin Japanese noodles made from buckwheat along with a smaller proportion of wheat flour to improve texture … Read more

Are Tater Tots Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Tater Tots?

tater tots vegan

What are Tater Tots? And what are they made of? Are tater Tots vegan? Let’s find out. In this article we will discover the Tater Tots ingredients and see if vegans can eat them. Tater tots are grated potatoes formed like a hash brown (small cylinders and deep-fried), often served as a side dish. They … Read more

Are Tamales Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Tamales?

Tamales Vegan

What are tamales made of? Are tamales vegan? Let’s find out. In this post we will cover the tamales ingredients, how they are made and if vegans can eat them. Tamales are a traditional Mesoamerican dish, made of masa, a dough made from nixtamalized corn (Some tamales are made of a paste of freshly ground … Read more

Is Coleslaw Vegan Or Vegetarian?

Is Coleslaw Vegan Or Vegetarian

What is coleslaw? And what is made of? Is Coleslaw Vegan or Vegetarian? Let’s find out. In this post we will discuss the Coleslaw ingredients and see if it’s suitable for vegan or vegetarian. The word”coleslaw” came from the Dutch term “koolsla”, meaning “cabbage salad”.The cole part of the term ultimately derives from the Latin … Read more

Are Popchips Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Popchips? (2022 Update)

Are Popchips Vegan

What are Popchips made of? Are Popchips vegan? Let’s find out. In this article we will discover the Popchips ingredients and see if you can enjoy these chips as a vegan. Popchips is a brand of popped potato and corn products, which was created in 2007, marketed as similar to potato chips. They are manufactured … Read more

Is Petroleum Jelly Vegan? Can Vegans Use it?

petroleum jelly vegan

What is Petroleum Jelly? Is Petroleum Jelly vegan? In this article we will cover the Petroleum Jelly ingredients, how it is made, and if vegans can use it. Petroleum jelly (also called petrolatum) is a mixture of mineral oils and waxes, which form a semisolid jelly-like substance. In fact Petroleum Jelly is a mixture of … Read more

Is Aioli Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Aioli?

Is Aioli Vegan

What is Aioli made of anyway? Is Aioli vegan? Can vegans eat Aioli? Let’s find out. In this article we will cover the Aioli ingredients, how it is made, and if vegans can eat it. Aioli, allioli or aïoli is a sauce made of garlic, salt, olive oil, and often egg, and found in the … Read more

Are Fruit Pastilles Vegan? Can Vegan Eat Fruit Pastilles?

Fruit Pastilles Vegan

What are fruit pastilles made of? Are fruit pastilles vegan ? Let’s find out. Fruit Pastilles are a great choice for treat time. And with no artificial colors, flavors or preservatives, you can feel happy to enjoy these as a fun treat. These classic sweets are small round sweets measuring about 1.5 cm (0.6 in) … Read more