Are Red Vines Vegan, Gluten Free & Halal?

Red Vines are a brand of soft, twist-shaped red licorice candy. They are known for their distinctive red color and are often enjoyed as a snack. But are they vegan friendly? Let’s find out.

In today’s article we’re going to examine the ingredients inside Red Vines to determine if they are vegan, gluten free and halal. But if you’re in a rush, here’s the short answer:

Red Vines are vegan friendly. They are free from animal derived ingredients.

Keep reading to find out why these red vines lecorice are suitable for vegans.

Let’s start with the ingredient list.

Red Vines Ingredients:

Red Vines red licorice is made from 5 main ingredients:

  • corn syrup.
  • wheat flour.
  • artificial flavor.
  • citric acid.
  • red 40.

Despite common misconceptions, Red 40 is vegan because the ingredients are not animal-derived.

Now, that we know the ingredients inside Red Vines, let’s go back to our main question “are red Vines vegan friendly?”.

Are Red Vines Vegan?

Are they vegan? Yes. Red Vines are vegan friendly, as they are made from plant based ingredients.

Please note that some licorice recipes may contain ingredients like caramel coloring and artificial flavors.

These ingredients may be from animal sources. it is always best to double check the ingredients on the actual product before consuming.

Are Liquorice Allsorts Vegan?

Liquorice Allsorts are a type of candy made by the Bassett’s confectionery company. They contain dairy products and are not suitable for vegans.

However, there are a lot of vegan alternatives to Liquorice Allsorts that are made with plant-based ingredients.

Some companies, such as YumEarth Organics, offer vegan versions of licorice allsorts that are made with natural flavors and plant based sweeteners.

Please, always check the ingredient list on the actual product to ensure that it is suitable for vegans.

red vines

Do Red Vines Have Gelatin?

Does Red Vines have gelatin in it?

NO. Red Vines do not contain gelatin or any other animal derived products.

Gelatin may be a cause of concern for vegans since Red Vines are chewy. But it is not the case for Red Vines.

All the ingredients are vegan friendly.

Are Red Vines Halal?

Is red licorice halal?

Yes. Red Vines are Halal. They do not contain gelatin or alcohol and are suitable for muslim people.

Also, Red Vines are certified HALAL from Etimadhalal.[2]

So if you are a muslim you can eat Red Vines as you like.

Also the Red Vines candy is always fat free and Kosher certified.

Are Grape Red Vines Vegan?

Yes. Grape Red Vines are vegan.

In fact, all Red Vines products are vegan friendly.

They are made with plant based ingredients and are suitable for both vegans and vegetarians.

Are Red Vines Gluten Free?

Red Vines are primarily made of wheat flour and therefore they are not gluten free.

So people on a gluten diet, or have been diagnosed with any form of celiac disease, should avoid all products by Red Vines because they all contain wheat as a main ingredient.

Are Twizzlers Vegan?

Yes. Twizzlers are vegan friendly.

Twizzlers are an immensely popular American licorice-like candy brand.

They are chewy, so one might suspect that they contain gelatin and therefore aren’t vegan.

But they don’t contain gelatin.

Also, Twizzlers contain glycerin that may be derived from animal and plant fats.

But, according to Twizzlers, they use a plant based glycerin made from various vegetable oils.[3]

Are Red Vines Dairy Free?

Yes. Red Vines are dairy free.

They are free from dairy products and any animal ingredients.

If you have dairy allergy, don’t worry, you can eat Red Vines lecorice as much as you want.


Red Vines are vegan friendly, as theyr are made with plant based ingredients.

Please be aware that products are regularly improved, the product information, ingredients, nutritional guides and dietary or allergy advice may occasionally change.

Always double check product label before consuming.

Recent Post:

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.