Are Hershey’s Milk Duds Vegetarian & Halal?

How are Milk Duds made? Are they vegetarian and halal? Let’s find out.

In this article, we’re going to examine the ingredients inside Hershey’s Milk Duds candies ( produced by The Hershey Company) to determine if they are suitable for vegetarians and Muslims.

Let’s start with the ingredients of these chocolate-coated caramel candies.

Hershey’s Milk Duds Ingredients:

According to the Hershey’s website (can be found here), Milk Duds are made with these ingredients:

  • Corn Syrup
  • Sugar
  • Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Safflower Oil)
  • Dextrose
  • Skim Milk
  • Reduced Protein Whey
  • Chocolate
  • Contains 2% or Less of:
    • Brown Sugar
    • Mono and Diglycerides
    • Whey
    • Baking Soda
    • Salt
    • Confectioner’s Glaze
    • Tapioca Dextrin
    • Lecithin
    • Vanillin (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)

Now, that we know exactly what is inside Hershey’s Milk Duds, let’s answer our main question “are Milk Duds vegetarian?”.

Are Milk Duds Vegetarian?

As per the definition of vegetarian diet, Lacto-ovo-vegetarian,or sometimes simply called vegetarian, does not eat any animal meat or seafood but eats dairy products and eggs. 

And based on the ingredients we listed above, Milk Duds contain animal derived ingredient in the form of milk and a questionable ingredient called Mono and Diglycerides (E471).

E471 is mainly produced from vegetable oils (such as soybean), but animal fats are sometimes used and cannot be completely excluded as being present in the product.

But, from our side, Milk Duds are considered vegetarian.

Please note that product recipe and informations may change at any time, it is always best to check the ingredients on the actual product.

Are Milk Duds Halal?

The Hershey’s Milk Duds contain mono and diglycerides (E471) which is used as emulsifiers to keep fat and water from separating in the product.

The E471 can be sourced from vegetable oils or animal fats such as pork or beef.

Hershey company does not state if the source of this emulsifier is from animals or plants.

However, the Vegan Society, flags E471 as potentially animal based (source).

So, The Milk Duds are not Halal and must be avoided by Muslims people.

Related Posts:

Milk Duds Nutrition Label:

According to Hershey’s website, the nutrition label and facts of Milk Duds is:


Did Hershey Discontinue Milk Duds?

The answer is NO. Hershey states on their website that MILK DUDS Candies are still available for distribution.

But, why is there a shortage of Milk Duds?

Well, shelf-space in stores is limited and retailers and distributors determine what items to stock based on consumer demand.

If you want, you can ask your local store if they are able to stock the Milk Duds. Because stores are often more likely to order a product if they are getting requests for it.

In the meantime, you may check its availability online here.

Why Are MILK DUDS Called Duds?

Hershey’s Milk Duds were named as such because they were originally shaped like small, irregularly shaped balls, and were not always perfectly formed.

“Dud” is a term used to describe something that is defective or fails to function properly.

The name “Milk Duds” is a play on the fact that the candies were not always perfectly formed.

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.