Are Tater Tots Vegan & Dairy Free? Ore Ida, Sonic!

Tater Tots are a type of snack food made from grated potatoes that have been shaped into small cylindrical pieces, then fried until crispy. But are they vegan friendly? Let’s find out.

In this post we’re going to explore the Tater Tots ingredients to determine if they are suitable for vegans.

But if you are in a rush, here’s a quick answer:

Tater Tots are vegan friendly. They are free from animal derived ingredients.

Keep reading to find out more.

What Are Tater Tots?

Tater tots are a type of grated potatoes formed like a hash brown (small cylinders and deep-fried), often served as a side dish.

They were developed by the Ore-Ida company in 1953. In the US, Tater Tots often appear in school lunches and they are a popular menu item in many fast food restaurants.

Tater Tots are usually seasoned with salt and other spices, and can be served plain or with various dips and sauces.

They are known for their crispy exterior and soft, potato-y interior, and are considered a comfort food by many people.

Outside of the US, they can be found labeled as “oven crunchies” or “potato pom-poms.”

Now, let’s check the ingredient list.

Tater Tots Ingredient:

What are Tater Tots made of? Well, Tater Tots ingredients may deffer from one place to an other, but the main ingredients are:

  • Potatoe.
  • Nutritional yeast.
  • Olive oil.
  • Salt.
  • Pepper (added in the homemade Tater Tots recipe).

All these ingredients are plant based, which leads us to our main question “are Tater Tots vegan?”.

Are Tater Tots Vegan?

Yes. Tater Tots are vegan. The lack of animal products in the ingredients list makes Tater Tots suitable for both vegans and vegetarians.

Please note that the store bought tater tots may contain other ingredients, such as lactose, egg powder, or other animal ingredients.

And therefore they are not considered vegan.

It is always best to read the ingredient list on the actual product and if you order them in a restaurant, please ask for the ingredient list.

tater tots vegan

Is Ore Ida Vegan?

Ore Ida Tater Tots are vegan, in fact most OreIda Tater Tots are vegan, they are free from animal derived ingredients.

Ore-Ida use the finest potatoes in America to make the vegan Tater Tots.

They are also gluten-free, dairy free and most importantly, nuts and peanuts-free.

Are Tater Tots Gluten Free?

Tater Tots are considered gluten-free in the sense that they mainly consist of potatoes and seasonings.

However, some manufacturers use flour to make the tots extra crispy.

So, always double check the ingredients label to make sure you buy only certified gluten-free Tater Tots.

Are Tater Tots Dairy Free?

Do Tater Tots have dairy?

The original Tater Tots do not contain any dairy products which makes them suitable for people on an dairy free diet.

As always, the commercial Tater Tots recipe may change as well as the ingredients list, so double check the product label before consuming.

Recents Articles :

Are Sonic Tater Tots Vegan?

Sonic Tater Tots are completely vegan.

They are made with mashed potatoes and encased in flour and deep-fried in vegetable oil (no animal lard!).

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.