Is Petroleum Jelly Vegan? Can Vegans Use it?

What is Petroleum Jelly? Is Petroleum Jelly vegan? In this article we will cover the Petroleum Jelly ingredients, how it is made, and if vegans can use it.

Petroleum jelly (also called petrolatum) is a mixture of mineral oils and waxes, which form a semisolid jelly-like substance.

In fact Petroleum Jelly is a mixture of hydrocarbons with a melting point that depends on the exact proportions.

Petroleum Jelly is found in a wide range of moisturizers, conditioners, lip balms, baby care, and beauty products. It does not cure burns or other wounds, it does seal a cleaned burn or injury off from contamination or further infection.[1]

What Is Petroleum Jelly Made Of?

Petroleum Jelly a gel-like byproduct of petroleum, which is a form of crude oil.

It is made by the waxy petroleum material that formed on oil rigs and distilling it.

The lighter and thinner oil-based products make up petroleum jelly, also known as white petrolatum or simply as petrolatum.

Can Vegans Use Petroleum Jelly?

Petroleum Jelly doesn’t contain bone char for petroleum jelly production or any animal derived products, which makes Petroleum Jelly vegan friendly. It’s made from microorganisms that lived millions of years ago and no animals are purposefully harmed in the production.

Vegans can use it, but as a rule of dumb always check product label before buying.


Related Posts:


Is Petroleum Jelly Halal?

The petroleum jelly do not contain any ingredients forbiden by the islam religion and therefore the use of Petroleum jelly is halal.

But to be clair, manufacturers may change their recipe ingredients any time, so always read the ingredients list before buying.