Are Hawaiian Rolls Vegan, Dairy Free, Gluten Free & Halal?

What are Hawaiian Sweet Rolls made of? Are they vegan? Let’s find out. In this article we’re going to uncover the Hawaiian Rolls ingredients, and see if they are vegan friendly, dairy free or gluten free. Stay tuned.

Hawaiian Sweet Rolls are a staple we use for all our weekday meals.They are soft and fluffy with just the right touch of sweetness.

Hawaiian Rolls first came to popularity in Hawaii in the 1950s, but the roots of these rolls can be traced back to Portugal. But are they vegan friendly? let’s find out.

Let’s start with the ingredient list.

Hawaiian Rolls Ingredients:

Hawaiian Rolls are made from :

  • Enriched Flour.
  • Water, Sugar.
  • Liquid Sugar.
  • Butter, Salt and Eggs.

Other ingredients may be added like Nonfat Milk and Wheat Gluten.

Now that you know the ingredient list, let go back to our main question “Are Hawaiian Rolls Vegan?”.

Are Hawaiian Rolls Vegan?

Are they vegan ? Are Hawaiian Rolls vegan? The answer is NO. All King’s Hawaiian rolls are not vegan.They contain animal derived ingredients which makes them unsuitable for both vegans and vegetarians.

But there’s some Vegan Hawaiian Rolls Alternatives that doesn’t use animal-derived ingredients to make their Hawaiian rolls.

Sara Lee Sweet Hawaiian Rolls is a vegan option that use only plant based ingredients.

Is King’s Hawaiian Rolls Vegan?

No. King’s Hawaiian Rolls are virtually never vegan.

King’s Hawaiian Rolls ingredients contain animal-based product like eggs and dairy products.

other ingredients like Enzymes and Mono-& Diglycerides are plant based.

Related Posts:

Are Hawaiian Rolls Dairy Free?

Do Hawaiian rolls contain dairy?

Unfortunately NO. Hawaiian Rolls are not dairy free.

They use both butter and eggs which makes them unsuitable for anyone on a dairy free diet.

Are King’s Hawaiian Rolls Gluten-Free?

Unfortunately, The King’s Hawaiian Rolls are not gluten-free.

The main ingredient is the enriched flour.

People on a gluten free diet must avoid these rolls.

Do Hawaiian Rolls Have Pork?

According to their website, Hawaiian Rolls products do not contain pork.

The only animal-based ingredients they use are eggs and dairy products

Are Hawaiian Rolls Halal?

King’s hawaiian bread is halal.

These Rolls do not contain gelatin pork, which makes them Halal.

Muslim people can enjoy these Hawaiian Rolls.


Hawaiian Rolls are not vegan, nor dairy free or gluten free.

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.