Is Coleslaw Vegan Or Vegetarian?

What is coleslaw? And what is made of? Is Coleslaw Vegan or Vegetarian? Let’s find out. In this post we will discuss the Coleslaw ingredients and see if it’s suitable for vegan or vegetarian.

Unfortunately, Coleslaw is not vegan, but it is vegetarian. The traditional salad dressing recipe contains mayonnaise (Mayonnaise is normally not vegan, because one of the crucial ingredients is eggs).

What Is Coleslaw?

The word”coleslaw” came from the Dutch term “koolsla”, meaning “cabbage salad”.The cole part of the term ultimately derives from the Latin colis, meaning cabbage.

Coleslaw, also written “cole slaw”, or simply as slaw, is a dish consisting primarily of raw sliced or chopped cabbage, with a salad dressing commonly either vinaigrette or mayonnaise.

There are many variations of the recipe, which include the addition of other vegetables and ingredients such as red cabbage, pepper, apple, shredded carrots, onion, grated cheese, pineapple, or apple, mixed with a salad dressing such as mayonnaise, cream or yogurt.[1]

Coleslaw dressing is made with mayonnaise, a sweetener (such as honey), apple cider vinegar, celery seeds, salt and pepper. Some coleslaw dressings are made with dairy (buttermilk).

Is KFC Coleslaw Vegan?

Coleslaw is not vegan, as it contains animal derived ingredients.

The KFC website lists all ingredients for its cole slaw, they include:

chopped cabbage; carrots; onions; sugar; water; soybean oil; distilled vinegar; corn syrup; food starch; whole eggs; salt; corn vinegar; spice; apple cider; vinegar; and paprika. It also contains natural and artificial flavors.

The list of KFC coleslaw ingredients contains whole eggs and therefore the kfc Cole Slaw is not vegan.

READ : The 10 Commandments of Staying Vegan

Vegan Coleslaw:

What is vegan coleslaw made from?

The dressing in Coleslaw is mayonnaise based and the vegan coleslaw is made with vegan mayonnaise.

Luckily it’s not difficult to find vegan mayo these days, i use a variety of brands but I probably use Vegenaise the most (you can find it here).

The preparation method is the same as the non vegan coleslaw.

You can even make a vegan coleslaw without mayo by using only apple cider vinegar, Dijon mustard and olive oil.

This vegan Coleslaw goes well with Vegan Baked Beans, Southern-Style Vegan Buttermilk Biscuits, BBQ Tofu and Sticky BBQ Tempeh Rib.

Is Coleslaw Vegetarian?

Based on the basic ingredients, coleslaw is vegetarian.

Coleslaw is typically made from shredded cabbage and carrots mixed with a dressing, which is often made from mayonnaise, vinegar, sugar, and seasonings.

However, variations of coleslaw recipes might include non-vegetarian ingredients or additives.

For instance, some dressings might contain anchovies or gelatin.

Additionally, coleslaw served in restaurants or purchased pre-made from stores might have been prepared using equipment or surfaces that also process meat, which could be a concern for some strict vegetarians.

If you’re purchasing coleslaw from a store or restaurant and you’re a strict vegetarian, it’s a good idea to check the ingredient list or ask the staff about its preparation.

If you’re making it at home, you can ensure it’s vegetarian by using vegetarian-friendly ingredients.

Related Posts:

What Is Vegan Mayonnaise Made Of?

Vegan mayonnaise is made of two main ingredients: soy milk (or aquafaba) and oil.

Therefore, vegan mayo is different from regular mayonnaise, which combines egg and oil.

Even though the ingredients are different, it is an excellent substitute for regular mayonnaise.

Is Coleslaw Dairy Free?

Yes, Coleslaw is dairy free. But some places add cream (Cream is a dairy product composed of the higher-fat layer skimmed from the top of milk before homogenization).

So always double check the ingredients when you buy it in a store, and ask in a restaurant.

The traditional coleslaw recipe only contains cabbage, mayonnaise, carrots and some other vegetables.

Is Coleslaw Gluten Free?

Cole slaw is gluten free as it does not usually contain any gluten ingredients.

But the issue you need to watch out for is cross-contact (this can’t be a problem for some vegans or vegetarians but just to mention it).

Final Thoughts:

Coleslaw is not vegan, as it contains animal by products.

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.