Are Tic Tacs Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Tic Tacs?

What are Tic Tacs made of? Are Tic Tacs Vegan? Let’s find out. In this post, we’re going to dig into the topic of Tic Tacs and get you the answers you need to determine if they are suitable for vegans.

Tic Tac is the inviting sweet that can refresh your mouth and spark many fresh connections with those around you at any time

Tic Tacs is a brand of small, hard mint manufactured by the Italian company Ferrero. They were first produced in 1969 and are now available in a variety of flavours in over 100 countries.

They are usually sold in small transparent plastic boxes with a flip-action living hinge lid. Originally.[1]

According to their website, Tic Tacs ingredients are :

  • Sugar, fructose.
  • Maltodextrin, peppermint essential oil.
  • Rice starch, gum arabic.
  • Filling agent (magnesium salts of fatty acids).
  • Glazing agent (carnauba wax).[2]

Tic Tac state that they don’t use sugar that has been refined with bone char or test on animals

Are they vegan? Are Tic Tacs Vegan? Some Tic Tacs flavors are vegan and others are not. The only ingredient listed in their product that may not be vegan is “natural flavor”.

Natural flavors in this context often come from animal sources. So, Tic Tacs can be reasonably said to be 99 percent vegan.

Is Tic Tac Vegetarian?

Tic Tacs Fresh Mint and Strawberry Fields flavors are suitable for vegetarians.

But as a rule of dumb, always double check the product label before buying.

Related Posts:

Non-Vegan Ingredients In Some Tic Tacs:

  • Carmine – a red pigment produced by boiling certain insects.
  • Carminic Acid – the coloring agent in Carmine, a red pigment produced by boiling certain insects.
  • Shellac – resin excreted by the female lac beetle, used to create a shiny coating on candies. It is now often replaced by carnauba wax.

Tic Tac flavors with carmine and shellac are not vegan. All other flavors are vegan.

Are Tic Tacs Gluten Free?

Yes, Tic Tacs pills do not contain any ingredients derived from gluten-containing cereals: wheat, barley, rye, oats or triticale.

But we always advise you to check the label on each product before consumption.


Some Tic Tacs are vegan and others are not, because some ingredients can be hidden and others are impossible to track.

So, always double check before buying.

Table of Contents