Are Moon Pies Vegan, Dairy Free & Halal?

Moon Pies are a popular sweet treat that consists of two round graham cracker cookies with marshmallow filling in the middle, all covered in a flavored coating.

But are they vegan friendly, dairy free and halal? Let’s find out.

In this article we’re going to examine the ingredients inside Moon pies to determine if they are suitable for vegans and Muslims.

Let’s start with the ingredients list.

Moon Pies ingredients:

Moon Pies are made with these ingredients:

Enriched wheat flour, sugar, corn syrup, vegetable shortening, soy flour, dutched cocoa (processed with alkali), cocoa, baking soda, gelatin, lecithin, salt, artificial flavoring and sodium sulfite.

So, are they vegan friendly?

Are Moon Pies Vegan?

No. Moon Pie are not vegan friendly.

The marshmallow filling contain animal derived ingredient in the form of gelatin.

So they’re not suitable for both vegans and vegetarians.

Are Banana Moon pies Vegan?

No, Banana Moon pies are not vegan friendly.

The traditional Moon Pies contain gelatin (a colorless, flavorless food ingredient, commonly derived from collagen taken from animal body parts).

This is what makes banana Moon Pies not vegan.

Do Moon pies have pork in them?

Yes, the original Moon Pies contain pork.

The ingredients in the original Moon Pies include enriched wheat flour, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, water, gelatin, soy protein, cocoa powder, salt, leavening agents, artificial flavors, and artificial colors.

According to there website, they use porkskin gelatin( a protein product produced by partial hydrolysis of collagen rich pork skins)

Related Posts:

Are Moon Pies Halal?

Not. Moon Pies are not halal.

They contain gelatin, a product forbidden by the islamic religion.

Are Moon pies dairy free?

Yes. Moon Pies are dairy free.

The ingredients in Moon Pies do not contain any dairy products, so they are generally considered to be dairy-free.

However, it is important to note that some varieties of Moon Pies may contain other allergens, such as soy or nuts, which could affect those with specific dietary restrictions.

Additionally, some flavors of Moon Pies may contain dairy or other animal-derived ingredients, so it is important to check the ingredients list on the package to ensure that the Moon Pies you are interested in are suitable for your dietary needs.

In Summary

Moon Pies are not vegan. They contain animal derived product such gelatin.

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.