Is Yum Yum Sauce Vegan & Gluten Free? Does It Have Dairy?

What is Yum Yum sauce made of? is Yum Yum Sauce vegan? does Yum Yum sauce have dairy? Let’s find out.

In this post we will cover the Yum Yum sauce ingredients to determine if it is vegan and dairy free.

Yum Yum Sauce, also known as white Sauce or sakura sauce, is a popular Japanese sauce that is amazing, light, sweet and tangy.

It is a staple at Japanese Hibachi restaurants, although it’s not something you’d find handedly in Japan, it’s an North American thing.

Hibachi is a method of cooking meat, vegetables and seafood on a high heat metal cooking plate.

Yum Yum sauce is made of mayonnaise, vinegar, ketchup, paprika, garlic, sugar and water to thin the sauce out. The ratios of ingredients is the main secret to get the flavor you want!

Is Yum Yum Sauce Vegan?

Is Yum Yum vegan? No. Yum Yum sauce is not vegan, as it contains mayonnaise, which is made from egg yolks, which makes Yum Yum unsuitable for vegans.

But, you can make a vegan Yum Yum sauce by using vegan mayonnaise.

Does Yum Yum Sauce Have Dairy?

NO. Yum Yum sauce does not have dairy. Yum Yum sauce is dairy free because it does not contain milk or milk derived product.

The traditional Yum Yum Sauce, also known as Japanese White Sauce, contains mayonnaise, which is made from eggs, and other ingredients such as tomato paste, vinegar, spices, and sugar.

Dairy free means that a food or beverage does not contain any milk or milk-derived products, such as cheese, cream, butter, yogurt, or whey.

But, it’s always a good idea to check the ingredients or ask the chef to confirm if the sauce is dairy-free before consuming it.

Is Yum Yum Sauce Vegetarian?

No, Yum Yum sauce is not vegetarian as it contain eggs.

However, Yum Yum sauce can be vegetarian if it’s prepared with vegetarian-friendly ingredients.

It’s essential to review the ingredient list and choose suitable substitutions when making it at home.

Related Posts:

Is Yum Yum Sauce Gluten Free?

Yes, Yum Yum sauce is gluten free as it does not contain gluten ingredient.

Gluten is a protein found in the wheat plant and some other grains.

It also can be found in many types of foods, even ones that would not be expected.

Store bought Yum Yum sauce ingredients can be differents. So always double check product label before buying.

Is Yum Yum Sauce Halal?

This sauce does not contain any ingredients forbidden by the Islamic religion, which makes the Yum Yum sauce halal.

Muslim people can enjoy this amazing sauce.


Yum Yum sauce is not suitable for vegans as it contain animal derived ingredients.

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.