Is Count Chocula Vegan? Gluten Free! Fully Explained

Is Count Chocula Vegan? Is it gluten free? I get this question quite often because it is one of the greatest breakfast cereals in the US.

In this article we are going to examine Count Chocula Cereal to determine whether it’s vegan or not and take a closer look at its ingredients and answer your questions.

Inspired by Count Dracula from classic horror films, Count Chocula is a seasonal chocolatey cereal (from September 1 to October 31) with Monster marshmallows introduced in March 1971 by General Mills.

Count Chocula ingredients:

The Count Chocula ingredients are as follow:

  • WHOLE GRAIN CORN.
  • SUGAR.
  • CORN MEAL.
  • CORN SYRUP.
  • CANOLA OIL.
  • MODIFIED CORN STARCH.
  • COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI.
  • DEXTROSE.
  • SALT.
  • RED 40.
  • YELLOW 5 & 6.
  • BLUE 1 AND OTHER COLOR ADDED.
  • NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
  • GELATIN.
  • TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

The added Vitamins and Minerals are:

  • TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
  • CALCIUM CARBONATE.
  • VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE).
  • IRON AND ZINC (MINERAL NUTRIENTS).
  • A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE).
  • VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE).
  • VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE).
  • VITAMIN A (PALMITATE).
  • VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).
  • A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID).
  • VITAMIN B12.
  • VITAMIN D3.

Now that we know the ingredient list, let’s answer our main question:

Is Count Chocula Vegan?

Is is vegan? Is Count Chocula Vegan? Unfortunately, No. Count Chocula Cereal is not vegan. It contains animal derived products( Gelatin).

Is Count Chocula Vegetarian?

No. Count Chocula Cereal is not vegetarian. It is made with animal derived product in the form of gelatin that is used in the marshmallows of the cereal.


Related Posts:


Is Count Chocula Gluten Free?

Whole grain corn is a healthy gluten-free food, but we can not call Count Chocula Cereal gluten free, because the label stresses that it “May Contain Peanut and Wheat “. Which means gluten may still exist in the cereal from other ingredients.

Because General Mills doesn’t market it as gluten free, those with a sensitive gluten intolerance should probably stay away from this cereal.

Please, always double check product label before buying.

Is Count Chocula Halal?

The gelatin that is used in the marshmallows of the Count Chocula cereal is derived from pork.

Pork is forbidden by the Islamic Religion, which makes Count Chocula NOT Halal.

Summary

Count Chocula Cereal is not vegan friendly. It is made with animal products in the form of gelatin.

Table of Contents