Is Rita’s Italian Ice Vegan?

As soon as the weather gets warmer, there’s nothing like a refreshing cup of Italian ice. This frozen sweet treat is so popular that Rita’s has become a summertime staple for kids and adults alike. But Is Rita’s Italian Ice Vegan? Let’s find out.

In this article we will take a closer look at this frozen treat ingredients and answer the following questions:

  • Is Rita’s Italian Ice Vegan?
  • What is Rita’s Italian Ice made of?
  • Is rita’s italian ice gluten free?
  • Is rita’s italian ice dairy free?

But without further ado, here’s the answer to your question:

Rita’s Italian Ice: Is it vegan? All Rita’s Italian Ice flavors are vegan, except the Chocolate Chocolate Chip Flavor, which contains milk. The other flavor are made from water, sugar, fruits and fruit juices, there are no ingredients in them which are not vegan friendly.

Keep reading to learn more why this Italian Ice is vegan friendly.

Rita’s Italian Ice Ingredients

Rita’s Italian Ice is made from blending ice and sweetened fruit juice together for a texture slightly firmer than a smoothie.

The vegan Italian Ice flavors are listed below:

  • Apple Berry Blue
  • Banana
  • Blood Orange
  • Blue Raspberry
  • Blueberry
  • Carnival
  • Cantaloupe
  • Cherry
  • Cherry Lemonade
  • Cherry Limeade
  • Chocolate
  • Chocolate Peanut Butter
  • Cotton Candy
  • Dr Pepper
  • Florida Orange
  • Georgia Peach
  • Green Apple
  • Hawaiian Punch
  • Island Fusion
  • Juicy Pear
  • Key Lime
  • Kiwi-Strawberry
  • Lemon
  • Mango
  • Mango-Orange
  • Mango-Peach
  • Mango-Pineapple
  • Mango-Strawberry
  • Margarita
  • Mojito
  • Ocean Splash
  • Passion Fruit
  • Peanut Butter & Jelly
  • Piña Colada
  • Pineapple
  • Raspberry
  • Raspberry Lemonade
  • Root Beer
  • Sour Patch Kids Red
  • Strawberry
  • Strawberry Colada
  • Strawberry Lemonade
  • Strawberry Margarita
  • Strawberry-Watermelon
  • Swedish Fish
  • Tropical Daiquiri
  • Vanilla
  • Watermelon
  • Wild Berry
  • Wild Black Cherry
  • Unicorn
  • Zombie’s Blood

Related Posts:


Is Rita’s Italian Ice Gluten Free?

All of the Rita’s Italian Ice is gluten-free. It does not contain any gluten ingredients.

And therefore, it is safe for those diagnosed with celiac disease or other medical conditions associated with gluten like non-celiac gluten sensitivity, wheat allergy, and gluten ataxia.

Is Rita’s Italian Ice Dairy Free?

Rita’s Italian ice doesn’t use any dairy or egg products.

The basis of the product is ice and fruit juice, except the Chocolate Chocolate Chip Flavor, that contains milk.

Please always double check ingrdients list on the product label.

Conclusion

Rit’s Italian Ice is made with 100% plant based ingredients(ice and fruit juice), which makes is suitable for vegans and vegetarians.

Table of Contents