Is Timbits Cereal Vegan & Gluten Free?

Cereal is a popular breakfast food that is enjoyed by many people around the world. However, when it comes to veganism, not all cereal is created equal.

Some cereal brands contain animal-based ingredients, such as milk and honey, while others are completely plant-based.

In this post, we will take a closer look at Timbits Cereal ingredients to determine if it is vegan friendly.

Let’s start with the ingredient list.

Timbits Cereal Ingredients:

Timbits cereal comes in two flavors, Chocolate Glazed and Birthday Cake. 

So we’re going to check the ingredient list for these flavors.

Post Timbits Cereal Chocolate Glazed Ingredients:

  • SUGAR.
  • CORN FLOUR.
  • CORN MEAL.
  • GLUCOSE SYRUP.
  • CANOLA OIL.
  • COCOA.
  • CALCIUM CARBONATE.
  • SALT.
  • CARAMEL COLOR.
  • TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE.
  • NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
  • BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS.

Post Timbits Cereal Birthday Cake Ingredients:

  • Corn flour.
  • Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup).
  • Corn meal.
  • Vegetable oil.
  • Degermed corn.
  • Calcium carbonate.
  • Salt, Trisodium phosphate.
  • Natural flavor.
  • Blueberry and carrot concentrates (color).
  • Annatto and Turmeric (colors).

Now, let’s go back to our main question “is Timbits cereal vegan?”.

Is Timbits Cereal Vegan?

So, is it vegan friendly? The answer is YES.

Based on the ingredients listed above, Timbits Cereal is vegan friendly. It does not contain any animal derived ingredients.

Whether you are a vegan or simply looking to incorporate more plant-based options into your diet, Timbits cereal is your choice.

Please, always read the nutritional information on the actual package. the ingredient list may change at any time.

Is Timbits Cereal Gluten Free?

Based on the ingredients we listed above, Timbits cereal are gluten free. But, Post’s website does not state that Timbits cereal is gluten free.

Therefore, I can’t comment on whether Timbits cereal is gluten free or not.

Where To Buy Timibits Cereal?

There are many places where you can find Timibits cereal like Tesco and Walmart.

You can also buy it online.( you can check the availability here).

It doesn’t matter where you buy it, just inspect the ingredient list before buying.

Timbits Cereal Nutrition Facts:

According to their website, here are the Timibits Cereal nutrition facts:

Timbits Cereal Chocolate Glazed Nutrition Facts
Timbits Cereal Chocolate Glazed Nutrition Facts
Timbits Cereal Birthday Cake Nutrition Facts.png
Timbits Cereal Birthday Cake Nutrition Facts

Related Posts:


FAQs:

  1. Is BHT Vegan?

    BHT, also known as Butylated Hydroxytoluene, is a synthetic antioxidant that is used to preserve the freshness of certain foods, including cereal. BHT is considered vegan, as it is a chemical compound that is derived from petroleum and does not contain any animal products.

  2. Is Caramel Color Vegan?

    Caramel color is a food coloring that is used to give a brownish color to various food products, including cereal. It is typically vegan, as it is made from a variety of natural and/or artificial ingredients, such as glucose, sugar, and ammonia, which are derived from plant sources. However, some caramel colors may be processed using animal-derived ingredients, such as bone char, which is used to filter and decolorize the liquid. So, it is not always vegan. Therefore, it is important to check the ingredient list of the product, or contact the manufacturer to confirm whether the caramel color used is vegan or not.

Table of Contents