Is Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup Vegan, Gluten Free, Dairy Free & Halal?

Hershey’s Syrup is a popular chocolate-flavored syrup that has been a household name for generations. It is known for its rich and sweet taste, and is often used as a topping for ice cream, cakes, and other desserts.

But beyond its delicious flavor, many vegans are curious about the status of Hershey’s Syrup.

Whether you’re a fan of Hershey’s Syrup or simply curious about the ingredients in your favorite dessert toppings, keep reading to learn more.

In this article, we will take a closer look at the ingredients in Hershey’s chocolate Syrup, to determine if it is vegan friendly, dairy free, gluten free or halal.

Here’s what we will answer in this post:

  • Is Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup Vegan?
  • Is Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup Gluten-Free?
  • Is Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup Dairy Free?
  • Is Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup Healthy?
  • Is Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup Halal?

Let’s start with the ingredient list.

Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup Ingredients: 

Hershey’s Syrup is made with these ingredients:

  • High Fructose Corn Syrup 
  • Corn Syrup 
  • Water
  • Cocoa
  • Sugar
  • Contains less than 2% or less of:
    • Potassium Sorbatea Artificialis  (Preservative) 
    • Salt 
    • Mono and Diglycerides
    • Xanthum Gum 
    • Polysorbate 20 
    • Vanillin(ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Now that you know the ingredients, let’s go back to our main question “is hershey’s syrup vegan?”.

Is Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup Vegan?

YES. Hershey’s Syrup is vegan friendly. It is free from animal derived ingredients.

Please note that although Hersshey’s syrup is vegan, it contains highly processed and unhealthy food (corn syrup and sugar).

While it is fine to enjoy Hershey’s Syrup in moderation as part of a balanced diet, it is not a health-promoting food and should not be consumed regularly or in large amounts.

Is Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup Gluten-Free?

A product said to be gluten-free is the one who does not contain any gluten-containing grains (e.g., wheat, rye, barley) or ingredients derived from gluten-containing grains, unless the ingredient has been processed to remove gluten.

The Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup does not contain any gluten ingredient and therefore it is gluten free.


Is Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup Dairy-Free?

Yes, Hershey’s chocolate syrup is dairy free.

You may be thinking that milk chocolate contains dairy. But this is not the case for Hershey’s chocolate syrup.

Unlike milk chocolate produced from dairy, Hershey’s chocolate syrup does not contain milk.

Is Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup Healthy?

Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup is safe for consuming, but it may not be healthy.

It contains highly processed and unhealthy ingredients (corn syrup and sugar).

So, you need to consume it in moderation.

Is Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup Halal?

Yes. Hershey’s chocolate syrup is halal.

This syrup do not contain gelatin, alchohol or any other ingredient forbidden by the islamic religion.

But, it is always a good idea to consult with a qualified religious authority or dietary specialist if you have any questions or concerns about the halal status of any food.


Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup is vegan friendly, gluten free, dairy free and halal.

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.