Are Pillsbury Crescent Rolls Vegan, Dairy Free & Gluten Free?

What ingredients are in Pillsbury Crescent Rolls? Are they Vegan? Let’s find out. In this article we will examine the Pillsbury Crescent Rolls ingredients, and see they are suitable for vegans.

Pillsbury Crescent Rolls are crescent-shaped flaky rolls made with refined flour, cream or fruit fillings can be added to the recipe. Some believe that crescent shaped breads imitate the moon.

They are known for their flakiness and fluffiness, and can be refrigerated and used within a week.

But are they vegan friendly? Let’s start with the ingredient list.

Pillsbury Crescent Rolls Ingredients:

The ingredients found in Pillsbury Crescent rolls are:

  • Enriched Flour Bleached
    • wheat flour.
    • niacin.
    • ferrous sulfate.
    • thiamin mononitrate.
    • riboflavin.
    • folic acid.
  • Water.
  • Vegetable Shortening.
    • soybean and palm oil.
    • hydrogenated palm oil.
    • fractionated palm oil.
    • water.
    • mono and diglycerides.
    • TBHQ and citric acid [preservatives].
    • beta carotene [for color]).
  • Sugar.
  • Baking Powder.
    • baking soda.
    • sodium acid pyrophosphate.
    • sodium aluminum phosphate.
  • Contains 2% or less of:
    • Soybean Oil.
    • Vital Wheat Gluten.
    • Dextrose, Salt.
    • Monoglycerides.
    • Potassium Chloride.
    • Annatto Extract (for color).

Now, let’ go back to our main question “are Pillsbury Crescent Rolls vegan?”.

Are Pillsbury Crescent Rolls Vegan?

So, are they vegan? Are Pillsbury Crescent Rolls Vegan?

The answer is YES, Pillsbury Crescent Rolls are vegan friendly, as they are only made with plant based ingredients.

So, if you are a vegan and hosting a vegan dinner party at your home or spending the saturday night in, you can whippe up in no time these delicious vegan Crescent Rolls.

What Brand of Crescent Rolls Are Vegan?

There’s so many brands in the market that offer vegan crescent rolls.

Pillsbury, Trader Joe’s, Annie’s and Immaculate Baking Company, to name a few, make Crescent Rolls with plant based ingredients without any added animal derived products.

But, manufacturers can change their recipe ingredients, so as a rule of dumb, always double check product label before buying.

Are Crescent Rolls Dairy Free?

It is hard to believe but Crescent Rolls are dairy free.

They don’t contain any dairy products.

Which makes them suitable for anyone on dairy free diet or people with allergies or intolerances to lactose.

Are Crescent Rolls Gluten Free?

No. Commercial Crescent Rolls are not gluten free.

They contain the enriched flour bleached that is not considered gluten free.

But, you can make a gluten free Crescent Rolls by yourself.

Here’s a link to a gluten free Crescent Rolls recipe. They are just as flaky and soft as the ready-made kind from the grocery store.

Are Crescent Rolls Croissants?

No. They are not the same.

Crescent Rolls are a bread and croissants are a pastry.

Crescent Rolls tend to be chewy and yeasty, while croissants are flaky.


RECENTS ARTICLES:


NOTE: Please note that we always strive to make sure the information about the products is always as accurate as possible. However, because products are regularly improved, the product information, ingredients, nutritional guides and dietary or allergy advice may occasionally change.

As a result, we recommend that you always read the label carefully before using or consuming any products.

Table of Contents