Is Advil Vegan? Vegan Pain Relievers: Ibuprofen

Is Advil Vegan? I get this question quite often, specifically asking if ibuprofen is vegan, because most medications contain animal byproducts, that it becomes an arduous task for vegans to find a pharmaceuticals and supplements that are completely vegan and cruelty free.

Advil is a brand of ibuprofen used to relieve pain and minor aches due to headache, toothache, backache and muscular aches.

In this article we are going to examine Advil to determine whether it’s vegan or not and take a closer look at this pain reliever ingredients and answers the following questions:

  • Advil Ingredients List
  • Is Advil Vegan?
  • Is Advil Tested on Animals?
  • Is Advil Gluten Free?
  • Is Advil Halal?

What Is Advil Made Of?

Advil capsule contains ibuprofen as an active ingredient.

The other ingredients are:

  • Lactose.
  • Maize Starch.
  • Hypromellose.
  • Sodium Starch Glycollate.
  • Colloidal Anhydrous Silica.
  • Magnesium Stearate.
  • Sucrose.
  • Talc.
  • Titanium Dioxide (E171) and Carnauba Wax.

The nonmedicinal ingredient found in some Advil( Liqui-Gels, Gel Caplet, Advil Arthritis Pain, Extra Strength Liqui-Gels, Advil Mini-Gels) that may be not vegan friendly is :

Gelatin.

Is Advil Vegan?

Can vegans consume Advil tablets as pain reliever or fever reducer?

The answer: Some Advil products are vegan friendly. They are made with plant based ingredients. But some products have a film coating that may contain beeswax or white wax

Please, always double check the ingredients list to make sure that Advil is vegan.

Also, you should speak with your doctor or pharmacist, if you have any questions about your treatment or seeking to prevent or manage symptoms or conditions.

Is Advil Tested on Animals?

There’s no studies or informations whether Advil is tested on animals or not.

So, when buying Advil, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.


Related Posts:


Is Advil Gluten Free?

Gluten isn’t added to Advil products during manufacturing, but the Advil brand cannot guarantee that Advil is gluten-free.

The brand added :

They can’t control whether or not trace amounts of it end up in the raw materials we get from suppliers.[1]

Is Advil Halal?

Some Advil products are halal, as they do not contain any ingredients forbidden by the Islamic religion.

But, other Advil products such as Liqui-Gels, Gel Caplet, Advil Arthritis Pain, Extra Strength Liqui-Gels and Advil Mini-Gels contain gelatin as an inactive ingredient.

And therefore, they are not halal and can’t be consumed by muslim people.

Is Advil Liquid Gel Vegan?

Is Advil Liquid Gel Vegan

Advil liquid gel ingredients are as follow:

Active ingredient:

  • Solubilized ibuprofen equal to 200 mg ibuprofen.

Inactive Ingredients:

  • FD&C green no. 3, gelatin, lecithin (soybean), medium-chain triglycerides, pharmaceutical ink, polyethylene glycol, potassium hydroxide, purified water, sorbitol sorbitan solution.

Advil Liquid Gel contains gelatin as an inactive ingredient, which means Advil Liquid Gel is not vegan friendly.

Conclusion

Some Advil products are made with 100% plant based ingredients, which makes them vegan friendly, but most contain animal derived products(gelatin).