Is Kix Cereal Vegan, Dairy Free & Gluten Free?

Are Kix vegan Friendly? Did you ask yourself if it is vegan approved. Well, today, we are going to dig into the Kix Cereal ingredients and get you the answers you need to determine if this cereal is suitable for vegans.

Kix is an American brand of breakfast cereal introduced in 1937 by the General Mills company of Golden Valley, Minnesota. The product is an extruded, expanded puffed-grain cereal made with cornmeal.[1]

Kix Cereal is made by processing and expanding the grain, then water is added and the corn is pulverized. Kix are cooked in the extruder, when the dough is formed into the desired shape by extrusion through a die.

To answer our question, let’s start with the ingredient list.

Kix Cereal Ingredients:

Kix Cereal is made with these ingredients :

  • Whole Grain Corn.
  • Corn Meal.
  • Sugar.
  • Salt.
  • Brown Sugar Syrup.
  • Baking Soda.
  • Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness.

Vitamins And Minerals:

Calcium Carbonate,Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12, A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin D3.” (source)

Now that you know the ingredients, let’s go back to our main question “are Kix vegan?”.

Is Kix Cereal Vegan?

Are Kix vegan? The answer is NO. Kix Cereal is not vegan, as it  contains animal derived ingredient in the form of Vitamin D.

Also, Kix Cereal contains a controversial ingredient which is sugar.

Here’s why these 2 ingredients are not considered vegan.

Why White Sugar Isn’t Considered Vegan?

The answer lies in the sugar’s coloration. Granulated white sugar isn’t pure white on its own, and oftentimes, the refining process of sugar involves the use of bone char.

Although white sugar doesn’t contain bone char, it is decolorized with the ingredient to achieve the white hue.

Why Is Vitamin D3 in Cereals Not Considered Vegan?

The vast majority of vitamin D3 added to supplements and foods these days are not vegan.

Many vitamin D supplements aren’t vegan because they rely on animal-based sources of vitamin D3 such as the skin of fatty fish and lanolin from sheep’s wool.

This is a shame, because vegan vitamin D3 can also be derived by an algae-like plant called a lichen, which is a vegan vitamin.

Does Kix Cereal Contain Milk? Is Kix dairy free?

Kix Cereal is dairy free, because it does not contain milk, lactose, or any other dairy products. 

Related Posts:

Is Kix Cereal Gluten-Free?

Yes, Kix cereal is gluten-free, as it is free from gluten ingredients.

Please note that none of the Kix cereals are specifically labeled gluten free.

The Verdict: Is Kix Vegan?

Kix Cereal is not vegan friendly, as it it contains two ingredients that are not vegan.

Note: we always strive to make sure the information about the products is always as accurate as possible. However, because products are regularly improved, the product information, ingredients, nutritional guides and dietary or allergy advice may occasionally change.

As a result, we recommend that you always read the label carefully before using or consuming any products. 

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.