Is Tzatziki Vegan? Let’s Find Out

Are you vegan and wondering if Tzatziki is vegan? Then this post is what your are looking for. In this article, we’re going to dig into Tzatziki ingredients and get you the answers you need to determine  if it is suitable for vegans.

Tzatziki, also known as tarator or cacik, is a dip, soup, or sauce found in the cuisines of Southeast Europe and the Middle East.

Tarator was the name of a dish made of ground walnuts and vinegar in the Ottoman Empire.

What Is Tzatziki Made Of?

Tzatziki is a creamy cucumber yogurt dip (or sauce) made from simple ingredients including  : salted strained yogurt or diluted yogurt mixed with cucumbers, olive oil, garlic, salt, sometimes with vinegar or lemon juice, and herbs such as dill, mint, parsley and thyme.

Is Tzatziki Vegan?

Unfortunately, Tzatziki is not vegan freindly, because it is made from dairy yogurt( Yogurt is a dairy product made by fermenting milk with a yogurt culture).

Which makes Tzatziki unsuitable for vegans.

Is There a Vegan Tzatziki?

Yes. There’s a Vegan Tzatziki recipe! Creamy, refreshing and, best of all, even though its dairy-free, it tastes just like the original!

You just need to replace the dairy yoghurt with dairy free yogurt(like coconut yogurt), and the rest is the same as the original Tzatziki.

There’s also some vegan tzatziki made with silken tofu, that makes a suitable substitute for dairy in many vegan dessert recipes, keeping sweets lower in fat and calories with little loss of flavor.

Is Tzatziki Vegetarian?

Tzatziki sauce is made from yogurt, cucumbers, garlic, salt and vinegar.

It has an animal product, the yogurt, but it has no animal flesh. So it would be vegetarian if one is a Lacto-Vegetarian, a diet that includes vegetables as well as dairy products such as milk, cheese and yogurt.

Therefore Tzatziki is vegetarian.

Is Tzatziki Dairy-Free?

No. Tzatziki is not dairy free.

It contains dairy yoghurt as a main ingredient.


Related Posts:


Is Tzatziki Gluten Free?

Yes, usually tzatziki is gluten free. It does not contain any gluten ingredient.

Which makes Tzatziki safe for people with Celiac Disease or a gluten allergy.

Please note that while we take care to make sure the information displayed on our website is correct, recipes are regularly changed.

So always double check before eating at restaurants.

Final Thoughts:

Tzatziki is made with ingredients that are not plant based such as dairy yoghurt, which makes it unsuitable for vegans.

Table of Contents