Are Arepas Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Arepas?

What are Arepas made of? Are arepas vegan? Let’s find out.

In this article we will take a closer look at the Arepas ingredients and answer the following questions:

  • Are Arepas Vegan?
  • Are Arepas Dairy Free?
  • Are Arepas Gluten Free?
  • Are Arepas And Pupusas The Same Thing?

But without further ado, here’s the answer to your question:

Are they vegan? Are Arepas vegan? Yes. Arepas are vegan, but most fillings are not because they’re usually made with animal derived ingredients like meat and cheese.

Keep reading to learn more why Arepas are vegan friendly.

Arepas are a type of food made of ground maize dough, popular primarily in the cuisine of Colombia and Venezuela.

Arepas are eaten at all times of the day, often as a snack or side dish to a main meal. They can be served with accompaniments such as cheese, various meats, chicken or avocado.

The Arepas food contain no yeast, baking soda, or baking powder, and are commonly made with precooked cornmeal for that signature golden color and corn taste.

Are Arepas Dairy Free?

Yes, the traditionnel Arepas are dairy free.

The Arepas are made with a few simple ingredients (these core ingredients do not contain dairy) including water, a corn-based flour and salt.

Are Arepas Gluten Free?

Arepas are made of masarepa which is an entirely corn based dough. As a result, Arepas are generally gluten free.

But if you have an allergy or celiac disease, you should always inspect the product label or contact the manufacturer before buying a new product.

Are Arepas And Pupusas The Same Thing?

The Pupusas are larger and flatter than Arepas and are made with masa harina rather than masarepa.

Masa harina is a type of cornmeal made from corn that has been treated with lye or other alkaline solution to remove the hull and germ.


RECENTS ARTICLES :

  • is paper Vegan

    Is Paper Vegan? Can Vegans Use Paper?

  • brisk iced tea vegan

    Is Brisk Iced Tea Vegan? Raspberry, Lemon..

  • is boo berry vegan

    Is Boo Berry Vegan? General Mills Cereal Marshmallows!

  • Are Peach Rings Vegan

    Are Peach Rings Vegan? Can Vegans Eat Peach Rings Candies?


Summary:

Arepas are vegan friendly, however the fillings are not.

But you can make the Arepas filling vegan by substituting the animal derived ingredients with black beans, plantain and mashed avocado.

Disclaimer:

Please note that we always strive to make sure the information about the products or foods is always as accurate as possible. However, because products or foods are regularly improved, the product information, ingredients, nutritional guides and dietary or allergy advice may occasionally change.

As a result, we recommend that you always read the label carefully before using or consuming any products or foods.

Table of Contents