Are Butter Mints Vegan?

What are Butter Mints made of? Are they vegan? Let’s find out. Today we’re going to discuss the Butter Mints ingredients and see if they are suitable for vegans o not.

Buttermints are great as decoration or as a party favor to help make your celebration memorable.

They make great gifts for the holidays and are perfect for parties, weddings, and showers.

The store bought Butter Mints are made from these ingredients:

  • Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water).
  • Invert Sugar.
  • Corn Syrup.
  • Contains less than 2% of each of the following: Sugar, Palm Oil, Sorbitol.
  • Butter with Natural Flavor (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavorings).
  • Salt, Peppermint Oil.
  • Soy Lecithin, TBHQ Preservative.
  • Sodium Benzoate Preservative.

So are they vegan? Are Butter Mints Vegan? Unfortunately, NO. Butter Mints are not vegan friendly. They contain animal derived by-product (butter).



Butter Mints are not vegan friendly. They contain animal by-products (butter).


Please note that we always strive to make sure the information about products is always as accurate as possible. However, because products are regularly changed, the product information, ingredients may occasionally change.

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.