Are Quavers Vegan, Vegetarian & Gluten Free? [2023 Updated]

Do you love Quavers and wondering if they are suitable for those following a vegan and vegetarian diet. If so, you’re in the right place.

In today’s article, we’re going to examine the Quavers ingredients to determine if they are suitable for vegans, vegetarians and those with gluten sensitive.

What Are Quavers?

Launched in the UK in 1968, Quavers are a deep-fried potato-based British snack food.

Since 1997 they have been produced by Walkers. The name comes from the musical note, quaver.[1]

Quavers are a classic go-to, whether it be a packed lunch or just snacking at home.

Now let’s check the ingredients inside Quavers.

Quavers Ingredients:

Quavers are made with these ingredients:

  • Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil.
  • Cheese Flavour [Whey Powder (from Milk).
  • Flavouring (contains Milk).
  • Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5’Ribonucleotide).
  • Milk Powder, Cheese Powder (from Milk).
  • Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder.
  • Acid (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract).
  • Rice Flour, Soya Flour, Salt, Yeast.
  • Onion Powder (Malt Flour from Barley).
  • Pepper, Wheatflour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin).
  • Colour (Annatto)

These potato-based snack Contains : Milk, Soya, Barley and Wheat. They are also made in a factory that also handles: Gluten, Celery and Mustard.[2]

Now, let’s go back to our main question “are quavers vegan friendly?”.

Are Quavers Vegan? 

NO. Quavers are not vegan. They contain animal derived products (such as cheese flavor, milk powder, cheese powder).

But if you’re looking for some tasty plant-based alternatives to Quavers, check out what Crisps are vegan?

Are Quavers Vegetarian?

According to their website, Walkers states that Quavers are suitable for vegetarians.
Quavers are suitable for vegetarians

Are Prawn Cocktail Quavers Vegan?

Yes, Prawn Cocktail Quavers are vegan friendly as they are free from animal derived ingredients.

Prawn Cocktail Quavers are made with these ingredients:

Potato Starch, Prawn Cocktail Flavour [Corn (Maize), Sunflower Oil, Flavoring, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Acid (Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sucralose)], Rice Flour, Soya Flour, Salt, Yeast, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Onion Powder (Malt Flour from Barley), Pepper, Wheat Flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin) and Colour (Annatto Norbixin).[3]

All these ingredients are plant based, which makes Prawn Cocktail Quavers vegan friendly.

Are Quavers Gluten Free?

Unfortunately, No, Quavers are not gluten free, as they contain both wheat and barely, which means they are not safe for those with gluten sensitivity.

We always recommend people to double-check the product packaging before buying.

Are Quavers Dairy Free?

No, Quavers are not dairy free, as they contain milk powder derived from milk.

Related Posts:

Final Thoughts

Quavers are not vegan friendly.

They contain cheese flavor, flavoring, milk powder, which are all animals derived products.

Maybe in the future, we hope that the Walkers company may opt for a vegan-friendly Quavers.


Please note that we always strive to make sure the information about products is always as accurate as possible. However, because products are regularly changed, the product information, ingredients may occasionally change.

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.