Is Sunkist Vegan? We Reviewed All Flavors

Is Sunkist Vegan? Yep, it’s time to answer that question.

There are many beverages on the market today that may seem inherently vegan at first, but actually aren’t. While soda (Soft Drink, Pop) is considered to be vegan most of the time, with a few exceptions, you have to look out for hidden animal byproduct ingredient in flavoring or dyes, or some non-vegan ingredients.

In today’s post, we’re going to uncover the Sunkist Soda ingredients and see if it is suitable for vegans. Let’s take a look at what in it.

Sunkist is an American brand of primarily orange flavored soft drinks. It has a variety of flavors including but not limited to :

  • Orange.
  • Strawberry Lemonade.
  • Berry Lemonade.
  • Grape.
  • Strawberry.
  • Cherry Limeade.
  • Peach.
  • Fruit Punch.

So, in order to answer our main question ” Is Sunkist Vegan?”, we’re going to list these flavors and its ingredients and summarize. Let’s start.

Is Sunkist Orange Vegan?

Sunkist Orange Soda is made with these ingredients:

  • CARBONATED WATER
  • HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP
  • CITRIC ACID
  • SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)
  • NATURAL FLAVORS
  • MODIFIED FOOD STARCH
  • ESTER GUM
  • CAFFEINE
  • YELLOW 6
  • RED 40

The list includes a questionable ingredient : Ester Gum.

Ester gum is often used to thicken or stabilize food products and because it uses glycerol, it can be of animal origin and despite common misconceptions, Red 40 is vegan because the ingredient is not animal-derived

So, is Sunkist Orange vegan? The answer is NO. Sunkist Orange Soda is not considered vegan friendly. It contains animal derived products.

Is Sunkist Strawberry Lemonade Vegan?

Sunkist Strawberry Lemonade Soda is made with these ingredients:

  • CARBONATED WATER
  • HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP
  • CITRIC ACID
  • SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)
  • NATURAL FLAVORS
  • ACACIA GUM
  • ESTER GUM
  • RED 40

Same as orange flavor, Sunkist Strawberry Lemonade is not vegan friendly.

Is Sunkist Berry Lemonade Vegan?

Sunkist Berry Lemonade Soda is made with these ingredients:

  • CARBONATED WATER
  • HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP
  • CITRIC ACID
  • SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)
  • ACACIA GUM
  • NATURAL FLAVORS
  • ESTER GUM
  • BLUE 1

Same as orange and Strawberry Lemonade flavors, Sunkist Berry Lemonade is not vegan friendly.


Related Posts:


Is Sunkist Grape Vegan?

Sunkist Grape Soda is made with these ingredients:

  • CARBONATED WATER
  • HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP
  • CITRIC ACID
  • SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)
  • NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
  • RED 40
  • BLUE 1

This list does not include any animal derived products, which means that Sunkist Grape Soda is vegan friendly.

Is Sunkist Strawberry Vegan?

Sunkist Strawberry Soda is made with these ingredients:

  • CARBONATED WATER
  • HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP
  • CITRIC ACID
  • SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)
  • NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
  • RED 40

This list does not include any animal derived products, which means that Sunkist Strawberry Soda is vegan friendly.

Is Sunkist Cherry Limeade Vegan?

Sunkist Cherry Limeade is made with these ingredients:

  • CARBONATED WATER
  • HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP
  • CITRIC ACID
  • SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)
  • NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
  • RED 40
  • YELLOW 5

This list does not include any animal derived products, which means that Sunkist Cherry Limeade is vegan friendly.

Please note that Yellow 5 is generally considered vegan. It is made synthetically from petroleum—not from pork or any other animal product.

That said, Yellow 5 is still being tested on animals to confirm its safety. For this reason, some vegans boycott Yellow 5 along with other artificial food coloring.

Is Sunkist Peach Vegan?

Sunkist Peach Soda is made with these ingredients:

  • CARBONATED WATER
  • HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP
  • CITRIC ACID
  • SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)
  • ACACIA GUM
  • NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
  • ESTER GUM
  • RED 40
  • YELLOW 5

This list contains ESTER GUM, which means that Sunkist Peach is not vegan friendly.

Is Sunkist Fruit Punch Vegan?

Sunkist Fruit Punch Soda is made with these ingredients:

  • CARBONATED WATER
  • HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP
  • CITRIC ACID
  • SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)
  • ACACIA GUM
  • NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
  • ESTER GUM
  • RED 40

This list also contains ESTER GUM, which means that Sunkist Fruit Punch is not vegan friendly.

Key Takeaways:

Some Sunkist Soda flavors are vegan friendly, but most are not. Always double check ingredients list before drinking this soda.

Disclaimer:

Changes to product recipes can occur from time to time. You should not rely solely on the information presented here. Always read labels, warnings and directions before using or consuming a product.

Table of Contents