Are Brownies Vegan, Vegetarian & Gluten Free?

Are Brownies vegan or vegetarian? Can vegans eat this chocolate dessert? Let’s find out.

In today’s article, we’re going to examine the Brownies ingredients to determine if they are suitable for vegans or vegetarians.

Originated in the late 1880s in America, either through a happy baking mistake or through calculated work, Brownies are a chocolate dessert made very much like cake, but they are not leavened with baking powder.

The chocolate brownie or simply Brownies can be square or rectangular and come in a variety of forms and may be either fudgy or cakey, depending on their density.

They are eaten by hand, often accompanied by milk, served warm with ice cream, topped with whipped cream or sprinkled with powdered sugar and fudge.[1]

To answer our main question, let’s check the ingredients list.

What are the main ingredients in brownie?

Brownies are made with these ingredients:

  • Flour.
  • Butter.
  • Eggs.
  • Chocolate and/or cocoa powder and sugar.

Now, that we know the main ingredients inside brownies, let’s answer our question.

Are Brownies vegan?

Unfortunately No. The original recipe of Brownies is not vegan friendly.

It contains butter and eggs, which makes Brownies unsuitable for vegans.

 In fact, All brownies are not considered vegan.

The ingredients determine if a recipe is vegan—if it contains dairy, eggs, it is not vegan.

But with a few creative substitutions you can make an incredible batch of vegan brownies.

Just substitute butter and eggs and you get a vegan brownies.

Are Brownies vegetarian?

Yes. Brownies are vegetarian.

They contain butter and eggs and as per the vegan definition, vegetarians are vegans who consume milk, egg and dairy products.

So, vegetarians can eat Brownies.

Do Brownies Contain Dairy?

No. Brownies are dairy free.

The original recipe has just 5 ingredients: chocolate, sugar, butter, eggs and flour.

But other recipe may also include nuts, frosting, cream cheese, chocolate chips, or other ingredients.

So always double check product label if you buy them in the store or online.


Are Brownies gluten free?

NO. Brownies are not gluten free.

The regular brownies are traditionally made with flour, which definitely makes them NOT gluten-free.


Brownies are not vegan friendly. They contain animal by-products (butter and eggs).

But they are suitable for vegetarians.


Please note that we always strive to make sure the information about food is always as accurate as possible. However, because food recipes are regularly changed, the food information, ingredients may occasionally change.

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.