Is Amul Cheese Vegetarian?

Amul cheese is a type of processed cheese produced by the Amul dairy cooperative (founded in 1946 and has since grown to be one of the largest and most successful dairy cooperatives in India).

Amul is known for producing a range of dairy products, including milk, butter, ghee, and a variety of cheese products.

The Amul cheese is known for its smooth and creamy texture and mild flavor, but is it vegetarian? Let’s find out.

In today’s post, we’re going to uncover the Amul Cheese ingredients and determine if it is suitable for vegetarians.

Let’s start with the ingredient list.

Amul Cheese Ingredients:

Just to be clear, the ingredients in Amul cheese vary slightly depending on the specific type of cheese.

The Amul cheese collection includes cheddar cheese, gouda cheese, cream cheese, processed cheese, and cheese spreads.

But, the main ingredients in Amul Cheese are:

  • Cow’s milk.
  • Salt.
  • Microbial starter culture.
  • Food-grade citric acid.

Some types of Amul cheese may contain additional ingredients like annatto (which is a type of food coloring made from the seeds of the achiote tree (Bixa orellana)).

Now that we have checked the ingredients, let’s go back to our main question “is amul cheese vegetarian?”.

Is Amul Cheese Vegetarian?

Is it vegetarian? The answer is yes. Amul Cheese is vegetarian. It is made with vegetarian ingredients.

Please note that the ingredient list may vary depending on the specific country in which it is sold.

It’s always a good idea to check the label to verify the ingredients in any food product.


RECENTS ARTICLES :


Conclusion:

Amul Cheese sold in india is vegetraian.

Table of Contents