Are Clif Kid Z Bars Vegan And Gluten Free?

One of the questions we get most from people is whether Clif Kid Z Bars are vegan.

That’s why in today’s post we’re going to review the Clif Kid Z Bars and get you the answer to determine if they are vegan friendly and gluten free.

In general, Clif Z Bars have a decent amount of protein, and taste great. These energy snack bars are a soft- baked, yummy, on-the-go snack.

CLIF BAR states on their website that Clif Kid Z Bars contain no intentionally added animal-based ingredients, but when checking the ingredient list of every Clif Kid Z Bars products, we found out that their products may contain milk.

clif z bars allergen statement

The Clif Kid Z Bar ingredients are vegan, but they may contain milk as they share common equipment at the store level and/or at the manufacturing plants.

Which leads us to our main question:

Are Clif Kid Z Bars Vegan?

Are they vegan? Technically, Clif Kid Z Bars are vegan friendly. They are free from animal derived ingredients. But they may intentionally contain milk.


Related Posts:


Are Clif Kid Z Bars Gluten Free?

Do CLIF Kid Z Bars Snacks contain gluten?

The answer is a big YES. CLIF Kid Z bars are made with organic oats, which may contain gluten.

However, the CLIF Kid Z bars Protein are indeed gluten free. 

Key Takeaways:

Clif Kid Z Bars are technically vegan friendly, because they contain no intentionally added animal-based ingredients.

FAQs About Clif Z Bars:

Are Chocolate Chip Clif Bars Vegan?

The Chocolate Chip Clif Bars are made with plant based ingredients. So technically, they are vegan friendly. Please note that when checking their website for the ingredient list, we found out that the Chocolate Chip may contain milk.

Are White Whocolate Macadamia Clif Bars Vegan?

The same goes with White Chocolate Macadamia Clif Bars. They are made without animal derived ingredients and are suitable for vegans and vegetarians. But they may contain milk.

Are Chocolate Brownie Clif Bars Vegan?

Chocolate Brownie Clif Bars are free from animal derived ingredients, which makes them generally vegan friendly. They may also contain milk.

Which Clif Bars Are Not Vegan?

According to their website, the only Clif products that contain animal-based ingredients are: -CLIF Whey Protein, LUNA Protein, Zbar Protein and CLIF Recovery Protein Drink Mix contain whey protein from milk.- CLIF Bar Peanut Butter & Honey w/ Sea Salt contains honey.

Table of Contents