Are Dunkin Donuts Vegan? Dunkin Donuts Vegan Options

Are Dunkin’ Donuts Vegan? If not, is there some vegan options at Dunkin’ Donuts? Let’s find out. Today, we’re going to take a closer look at Dunkin’ Donuts ingredients to determine if they are suitable for vegans and vegetarians.

Check out the table of contents to see the questions we’re going to answer in this article.

To answer our main question whether Dunkin’ Donuts are vegan or not, we need to take a look at the ingredient list.

Dunkin Donuts Ingredients:

All of Dunkin’ Donuts are made mainly from 27 ingredients:

  • Enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • Skim milk
  • Palm oil
  • Water
  • Soybean oil
  • Sugar
  • Leavening
  • Wheat starch
  • Salt
  • Defatted soy flour
  • Soy flour
  • Soy Lecithin
  • Natural and artificial flavor
  • Konjac flour
  • Wheat germ
  • Carrageenan
  • Egg yolks
  • Enzyme modified egg yolks
  • Gelatinized wheat starch
  • Coloring
  • Titanium dioxide
  • Defatted wheat germ
  • Powdered sugar
  • Dextrose
  • Corn starch
  • Artificial flavor
  • Vegetable oil

As you can see, not all of these ingredients are plant based.

Which leads us to the next question “are Dunkin’ Donuts vegan friendly?“.

Are Dunkin’ Donuts Vegan?

So, are these donuts vegan? Unfortunately, NO. Dunkin’ Donuts are not vegan friendly. They contain animal derived ingredients.

In fact, all current Dunkin’ Donuts in the United States are not plant based, because they contain milk and egg.

But, are they vegetarian? Keep reading to find out.

Are Dunkin Donuts Vegetarian?

By definition, vegetarianism is classified as excluding any form of animal flesh (the tissue, muscles or meat of an animal).

The humble egg doesn’t fall into this category and is therefore included in a vegetarian eating pattern.

Which means that all of Dunkin Donuts are vegetarian friendly.

Dunkin Donuts Vegan Options?

dunkin donuts

As a vegan, finding plant-based options when you are on-the-go can be challenging.

At Dunkin’, there’s more than 20 vegan menu items, but donuts are not one of them.

Unfortunately, Dunkin Donuts does not currently offer any vegan donut options.

Here are the vegan options at Dunkin:

To eat:

  • Bagels – Cinnamon Raisin, Plain, Everything, Sesame
  • English Muffin
  • Hash Browns
  • Oatmeal (available at participating locations)
  • Avocado Toast

To drink:

  • Espresso
  • Hot/Iced Black Coffee
  • Hot/Iced Coffee with almondmilk, oatmilk, or coconutmilk
  • Hot/Iced Lattes with almondmilk, oatmilk, or coconutmilk
  • Hot/Iced Matcha Latte with almondmilk, oatmilk, or coconutmilk
  • Hot/Iced Chai Latte with almondmilk, oatmilk, or coconutmilk
  • Hot/Iced Macchiato with almondmilk, oatmilk, or coconutmilk
  • Hot/Iced Americano
  • Cold Brew (served black, or with almondmilk, oatmilk, or coconutmilk and a flavor shot)
  • Vanilla, Hazelnut, Toasted Almond, Blueberry, Raspberry, Coconut Flavor Shots
  • Mocha Swirl
  • Hot/Iced Tea (all varieties)
  • Coolatta® Frozen Beverages in Strawberry and Blue Raspberry
  • Dunkin’ Energy Punch (regional availability)
  • Dunkin’ Refreshers
  • Dunkin’ Coconut Refreshers

Are Dunkin Donuts Dairy Free?

Unfortunately, NO. Dunkin Donuts are not dairy free.

All Dunkin’ Donuts in the United States contain milk as a main ingredient.

But, they have rolled out a full line of vegan donuts in Belgium.

Are Dunkin Donuts Halal?

Dunkin Donuts do not contain any trace of gelatin( from pork) or alchohol, and therefore they are Halal.

Dunkin Donuts can be consumed by Muslim people.

Dunkin Donuts Allergens

Dunkin Donuts allergens are as follow:

  • Eggs.
  • Milk.
  • Soy.
  • Wheat

So if you are on dairy free or gluten free diet, these donuts are not a good choice for you.

Please be advised that any of Dunkin products may contain, or may have come in contact with, allergens including Eggs, Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Shellfish, Soy, Tree nuts, and Wheat.



Donuts at Dunkin’ are not vegan friendly. They are not free from animal derived ingredients.


Please not that Dunkin’s definition of a vegan menu item is a food or beverage whose formula contains no animal sources: no meat, fish, shellfish, milk, egg or honey products, and no enzymes and rennet from animal sources.

All of Dunkin’s menu items (vegan and non-vegan) are prepared in the same area. Dunkin’ cannot guarantee that there will be no cross-contact between products or ingredients.[1]

I am Jennifer, a fervent animal lover, and a dedicated vegan. Am the person behind the I offer insights, advice, and personal stories that have inspired many in their journey towards a plant-based lifestyle. My journey into veganism has also been coupled with a love for writing. I used this passion to share my vegan experiences, to educate others about the benefits of plant-based living, and to advocate for animal rights. Find out more about me on the about page.